Kurt Langmann photo. Aldergrove Secondary school graduate Chloe Redlin (left) was awarded the University of the Fraser Valley Excellence Entrance Scholarship at the school’s Scholarship Luncheon, June 8. More than $100,000 in scholarships were handed out that day.

Aldergrove Secondary school hosts $100,000 Scholarship Luncheon

Aldergrove Secondary graduates set course for their futures with scholarship funds

More than $104,000 in local scholarships were awarded to Aldergrove Secondary school graduates at the school’s annual Scholarship Luncheon on June 8.

This was only the local total, with considerably more scholarship funding expected to be announced as the end of the school year approaches.

District Authority Awards: Nadine Bergen, Carly Brkich, Kaden Chu, Sean Connolly, Kyrsten Corfe, Brandon Daudelin, Derek D’Souza, Caitlin Jones, Jimmy Kha, Jacob Kristensen, Madison Logan, Chloe Redlin, Harjinder Saran, Mallory Wagstaff, Sarah Wildy and Fiona Young.

University of the Fraser Valley Excellence Entrance Scholarship: Chloe Redlin.

Langley Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Alexis Shuey.

Aldergrove Youth Soccer Nathan Regier Scholarship: Karen Shakirae.

Shortreed Elementary PAC Scholarship: Kyrsten Corfe.

Township of Langley Firefighters Local 4550 Scholarship: Travis Sharman.

Brenda Schlosser Sports Participation Award: Christina Ross.

Aldergrove Minor Hockey Tyson Degianni Memorial Scholarship: Coltyn Gregory.

Aldergrove Minor Hockey Joe Griff Memorial Scholarship: Liam Casey.

CUPE Local 1260 Scholarship: Alexis Shuey.

CUPE Local 1851 Scholarship: Amanda Bunt.

Robert and Jean Shewan Memorial Scholarship: Nelly Mwandacha.

Aldergrove Credit Union Scholarship: Michelle Nguyen, Kali Shaw and Brendan Willett.

Aldergrove Kinsmen Bursary: Don Tran and Mallory Wagstaff.

Aldergrove Ladies Auxiliary to RC Legion Branch 265 Scholarship: Amanda Bunt.

Aldergrove Legion Scholarship: Alexander Weipert.

Aldergrove Lions Club Scholarship: Alex Qanbery and Khristian Sutherland.

Aldergrove Rotary Scholarship: Karen Ho and Alexis Shuey.

Harry Hunt Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Fischer and Riley Jones.

Langley Scholarship Fund Scholarship: Lauryn Power.

Langley Oddfellows Scholarship: Morgan Jensen.

N.A. Sherritt Scholarship: Chloe Redlin.

Louise Chesley Memorial Scholarship: Karen Shakirae.

Ladies of the Royal Purple Scholarship: Tahmina Rahimi.

Mary Hall Memorial Scholarship: Holly Wawu.

Township of Langley Scholarship: Jimmy Brar and Morgan Magee.

Old Age Pensioner’s Society of Aldergrove Scholarship: Gurmen Sandhu, Jennifer Tran and Melissa Vincent.

Don Hansen Memorial Scholarship: Emely Cueva Novoa.

Retired Teachers of Langley Scholarship: Emily Horton.

G.H. MacDonald Scholarship: Rajesh Davesar and Fiona Young.

Fraser Valley Vending Scholarship: Jennifer Tran.

Wilway Lumber Scholarship: Derek D’Souza.

Parent Advisory Council at ACSS: Karen Ho, Lauryn Power and Malory Wagstaff.

Philip Jackman Memorial: Alden Nguyen.

Margo Thomasson Memorial: Chloe Redlin.

Betty Gilbert PAC Scholarship: Taylor Derrett, Hardita Rai and Karen Ho.

Langley Loafers Hot Rod Club Scholarship: Sean Connolly.

Parkside Elementary Scholarship: Peter Truong.

Radcliffe Foundation Scholarship: Christina Ross.

Aldergrove Minor Baseball Association Scholarship: Brandon Daudelin.

Mountain West Studios Scholarship: Carly Brkich.