Sports

Spartans win Pacific World Cup

The Trinity Western track and field team combined to win the Pacific World Cup in Richmond. - TWU Athletic Department
The Trinity Western track and field team combined to win the Pacific World Cup in Richmond.
— image credit: TWU Athletic Department

The Trinity Western track and field teams combined to win the inaugural Pacific World Cup at the 2013 Harry Jerome Indoor Games at the Richmond Olympic Oval on Saturday.

The Spartans beat out teams made up of athletes form UBC, Victoria and Simon Fraser to capture the Pacific World Cup.

“I’m really pleased with our team effort today,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau. “In what is traditionally viewed as an individual sport, it was just fantastic for us to have such great brotherhood and camaraderie on the track and in the field. I’m proud and impressed with the whole team and looking forward to the meet in Seattle.”

The Spartans had a number of impressive performances Saturday, notably Anastasia Pearse, who finished first in the 300m with a time 41.38, second in the 600m in 1:39.58 and helped the Spartans to top spot in the 4x400m relay, with the team finishing in a school record time of 4:02.32.

Pearse’s 300m time also broke the Spartans record of 42.40.

Calum Innes also was a big point-earner for TWU as he had won both the 60m, in 7.01, and the 60m hurdles, in 8.28.

Fiona Benson’s 600m-winning time of 1:36.43 was also a new school record.

Other medal winners included:

Gold — Alison Jackson (1500m); Emma Nuttall (high jump); James Linde (300m); Mihai Prajea (600m).

Silver — Ralph Alvaro (shot put); Levi Neufeld (1000m); Hazel Ross (60m hurdles); Meg Harradine (1000m); men’s 4x400 relay;

Bronze — Liza Whitehead (60m); Nikki Bell (1000m); Nick Ayin (60m); Stephen Humphrey (high jump).

Other results included:

Women's

60m

Preliminaries

7th – Ross, Hazel – 8.05 (qualified for final but didn’t run)

17th – Akehurst, Ayla – 8.39

19th – Belsterling, Marie – 8.46

22nd – Geck, Lisa – 8.52

24th – Varona, Ashleigh – 8.64

25th – Glenn, Miranda – 8.77

26th – Zuniga, Ivonne – 8.89

27th – Dejong, Dara – 9.07

300m

5th – Daly, Maya – 42.93

13th – Belsterling, Marie – 44.86

15th – Visser, Jordyn – 45.28

1000m

4th – Merkel, Laura – 3:25.65

60m Hurdles

Final

4th – Daly, Maya – 9.23

Preliminaries

6th – Zuniga, Ivonne – 10.09

8th – Visser, Jordyn – 11.02

4x400m Relay

Men's

60m

Final

4th – Sinclair, Jamie – 7.14

7th – Taylor-Lewis, Tunji – 7.30

Preliminary

6th – Linde, James – 7.24 (false started in final)

12th – Phillips, Jesse – 7.34

300m

4th – Ayin, Nick – 37.01

8th – Prajea, Mihai – 38.09

12th – Marchinko, Adam – 38.43

600m

5th – Ference, Lucas – 1:27.24

1000m

4th – Goodwin, Nathan – 2:35.82

5th – Voth, Chris – 2:35.83

1500m

5th – Deshiffart, Joel – 4:03.73

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, September 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.