Sports

Three Langley junior teams through to championship round

Three Langley junior basketball teams have qualified for the championship round of the Fraser Valley championships.

Both the boys and girls teams for Walnut Grove as well as the girls squad from Brookswood won their opening two games this week to book a spot in the quarter-finals.

The Gators junior boys, who were seeded third for the 32-team championships, beat No. 30 Samuel Roberts Technical 53-16 and the No. 19 Robert Bateman Timberwolves 70-41.

Walnut Grove faces No. 6 Heritage Woods Kodiaks in the championship round, which runs Feb. 21-23 at Walnut Grove Secondary.

The girls tournament will be staged on the same days but at Lord Tweedsmuir and Clayton Heights.

The Walnut Grove team, seeded third, beat No. 30 Guildford Park 57-28 and No, 14 Fraser Heights 62-38.

They now face No. 6 Charles Best.

Brookswood was seeded No. 9 for the tournament and after beating the No. 24 MEI Eagles 49-35, the Bobcats knocked off the No. 8 Heritage Woods Kodiaks 50-45.

They now face the top-seed W.J. Mouat Hawks.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Captain Kilistoff ready to lead Rivermen
 
Bears maul Trojans 64-6
 
Giant squash grows in Brookswood
Lulay to forgo surgery, aims to be back soon
 
Chef redefines urban foraging
 
Fraser hospitals screening for ebola, will isolate any victims in Surrey
Atom Knights edge Blues
 
Three-way tie atop Haney Masters’ league
 
Petition filed seeking to block Peterson from son

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 2 edition online now. Browse the archives.