Sports

A perfect 10 for Kim

Riley Lane, nine, digs deep in her breaststroke at the Langley Olympians Novice Meet, held Saturday, Jan. 18, at the Walnut Grove Community Centre.  - Alyssa O
Riley Lane, nine, digs deep in her breaststroke at the Langley Olympians Novice Meet, held Saturday, Jan. 18, at the Walnut Grove Community Centre.
— image credit: Alyssa O'Dell/Langley Times

The Langley Olympians Swim Club placed first overall in the girls category and second as a team.

The club was competing at a three-day event in Vancouver hosted by the Canadian Dolphins Swim Club earlier this month.

The meet featured 300 of the top age group swimmers from around the Lower Mainland and it was also the last chance to qualify for this year’s B.. short course (25) AAA championships in Kamloops.

Leading the way was 11-year-old Joshua Kim, who won all 10 of his events, broke a meet record in both the 400 IM (5:30.11) and the 50 free (29.15). Kim also received a prize for the highest total points scored in his age group.

Also winning their respective age group titles were Chelsea Borrowdale and Hillary Metcalfe.

Borrowdale, 14, won five gold, a silver and two bronze medals, while the 15-year-old Metcalfe won seven gold and two silver medals.

Two other swimmers broke meet records, with Justin Schramm setting new times in the 15-year-old boys’ 400 free and 200 fly while Nakano, 14, established a new girls mark in the 100 fly.

Other medalists included:

Alysse Franklin (14) won a gold and two silver.

Joshua Franklin (17) won a gold, two silver and three bronze.

Bailey Herbert (11) won six gold, three silver and a bronze.

Jenessa Hillman (13) won a gold and three bronze.

Renae Ledoux (14) won three gold and four silver.

Avery Martin (12) won a gold, two silver and four bronze.

Hugh McNeill (10) won a gold, three silver and three bronze.

Martha Metcalfe (17) won two gold, a silver and two bronze.

Robyn Nakano (14) won three gold, two silver and three bronze.

Justin Schramm (15) won four gold and four silver.

Reagen Bedard (11) won a silver and a bronze.

Siobhan Board (16) won a silver and two bronze.

Mackenzie Dong (13) won three silver.

Josie Field (12) won three silver.

Brayden Kells (12) won one silver.

Ellen Lansing (12) won two silver and three bronze.

Bennett MacDonald (14) won three silver and three bronze.

Pearl Schramm (12) won two silver and three bronze.

Danielle de la Gorgendiere (14) won two bronze.

Bryce Dong (11) won two bronze.

Kennedy Douglas (14) won a bronze.

Milana Solar (11) won two bronze.

Kelly MacDonald (14) won a bronze.

Gabby Szalkai (14) won a bronze.

Dylan Thomas achieved qualifying times in the 11 and under boys’ 100 breast and 200 breast events.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Surrey Memorial to act as Ebola centre for Lower Mainland
 
Gypsy moth infestation discovered in Cloverdale
 
Former South Surrey agent’s arrest makes international headlines
ER waits at Langley Memorial Hospital beat the average
 
Election 2014: Surrey school trustee candidates unite
 
Surrey enforcer killed on the weekend
Election 2014: Candidates hit social media and web
 
Royal City Farmers Market lovers have their reasons
 
Surrey MLA hits the streets for welfare challenge

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 21 edition online now. Browse the archives.