Sports

Nine gold, one silver for Borrowdale

Langley Olympians’ Regan Bedard, 11, was one of the hundreds of competitors who took part in the club’s long course swim meet at the Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre over the weekend. - Dan Ferguson/Langley Times
Langley Olympians’ Regan Bedard, 11, was one of the hundreds of competitors who took part in the club’s long course swim meet at the Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre over the weekend.
— image credit: Dan Ferguson/Langley Times

Chelsea Borrowdale led the charge for the Langley Olympians Swim Club, picking up 10 medals — nine of them gold — as the local club hosted a long-course meet at Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre.

The meet ran from April 11 to 13 with 400 swimmers from across the Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island attending.

Borrowdale, 14, won gold in the girls' 13/14 50 breast, 1500 free, 400IM, 200 breast, 200 free, 400 free, 200 fly, 100 breast and 200IM events. She swam to silver in the 50 free.

She also set anew club record in the 1500 free event with a time of 18:28.56.

On the boys' side, the top competitor was 16-year-old Justin Schramm, who swam to seven gold medals and a silver in the boys' 15 and over category.

Schramm was tops in the 1500 free, 400IM, 100 fly, 200 free, 400 free, 200 fly and 100 free and second in the 50 free.

Other medal winners included:

Gold — Siobhan Board (16) in the 15 & over girls 50 back; Kennedy Douglas (15) in the 15 & over girls 1500 free; Josie Field (12) in the 12 & under girls 100 fly and 200 fly; Bailey Herbert (11) in the 12 & under girls 50 breast and 200IM; Brayden Kells (12) in the 12 & under boys 50 breast and 200 breast; Joshua Kim (12) in the 12 & under boys 100 breast; Bennett MacDonald (14) in the 13-14 year boys 1500 free and 200 back; Hillary Metcalfe (15) in the 15 & over girls 50 breast, 400IM, 200 breast, 100 breast, 100 free and 200IM; Martha Metcalfe (17) in the 15 & over girls 200 fly; Robyn Nakano (15) in the 15 & over girls 50 fly; Gabriella Szalkai (14) in the 13-14 girls 800 free.

Silver — Kennedy Douglas in the 15 & over girls 1500 free; Josie Field in the 12 & under girls 400IM; Alysse Franklin (14) in the 13-14 girls 800 free, 200 free and 100 free; Jenessa Hillman (13) in the 13-14 girls 1500 free and 400IM; Brayden Kells in the 12& under boys 100 breast; Joshua Kim in the 12 & under boys 50 free, 1500 free, 400IM, 200 breast, 200 free and 100 free; Hugh McNeill (10) in the 12 & under boys 200 back; Hillary Metcalfe in the 15 & over girls 50 free; Martha Metcalfe in the 15 & over girls 800 free and 400 free; Robyn Nakano in the 15 & over girls 100 fly; Gabriella Szalkai in the 13-14 girls 50 fly and 200 fly.

Bronze— Siobhan Board in the 15 & over girls 200 back; Danielle de la Gorgendiere (14) in the 13-14 girls 50 fly and 50 back; Josie Field in the 12 & under girls 400 free; Alysse Franklin in the 13-14 girls 50 free and 200 back;  Bailey Herbert in the 12 & under girls 100 breast; Brayden Kells in the 12 & under boys 400IM; Joshua Kim in the 12 & under boys 50 fly and 400 free; Bennett MacDonald (14) in the 13-14 boys 50 back; Hugh McNeill in the 12 & under boys 50 back and 200IM; Robyn Nakano in the 15 & over girls 200 fly.

There were a number of club record breakers at the meet.

Hugh McNeill broke five record in the 9/10 boys' categories, while his sister Isobel, seven, broke the eight and under club record in the 50 back. Hugh McNeill set his records in the 50 back, 1500 free, 100 back, 200 back and 200 free.

Brayden Kells, 12,  set a new record in the boys 11/12 200 breast and Joshua Kim established a new mark in the boys 11/12 year 100 breast.

Achieving new qualifying times at the meet were Bailey Herbert, 11, attaining her first age group national time in 50 breast.  while Jenessa Hillman did so in the 1500 free and Josie Field in 100 fly and 200 fly.

And finally, a number of swimmers gained their BC AAA times at the meet; Reese Blunden, age 11, achieved two provincial  AAA times in 800 free and 200 back; Reagen Bedard, 11,  in 800 free, 200 free, 400 free and 100 free; Ryan Hunter, 10, in 100 back, 400 free and 200 back; Milana Solar, 11, in 800 free, 200 free and 100 free and Dylan Thomas in 400IM which qualifies them all for the 2014 B.C. AAA championships in July.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.