Sports

Walnut Grove takes UFV titles

Walnut Grove teammates Chris Curran and Jim Harradine were neck and neck in the senior boys 2000m steeplechase at Abbotsford’s Rotary Stadium last week, site of the Upper Fraser Valley track and field championships.  - submitted photo
Walnut Grove teammates Chris Curran and Jim Harradine were neck and neck in the senior boys 2000m steeplechase at Abbotsford’s Rotary Stadium last week, site of the Upper Fraser Valley track and field championships.
— image credit: submitted photo

The Walnut Grove Gators track and field program delivered a pair of first-place finishes and a third-place finish at the Upper Fraser Valley track and field championships.

The meet was held on April 30 and May 1 at Abbotsford's Rotary Stadium.

Walnut Grove's track team won both the junior title and senior title, while the Grade 8 squad was third.

They were also the top overall school (junior and senior combined) with 511.5 points and Walnut Grove athletes also delivered six meet records: Trevor Whiton (senior boys 110m hurdles), Katie MacEwen (Grade 8 girls 300m hurdles), Kate May (Grade 8 girls hammer throw and shot put), Lauren Johannesson (Grade 8 girls javelin) and Ravan Johal (junior boys javelin).

The Gators were also the top Langley school in terms of medals as well, finishing with 15 gold, 19 silver and 21 bronze medals.

The Brookswood Bobcats were second among Langley schools with 15 medals, which included three gold, five silver and seven bronze.

Meanwhile, the Langley Fundamental Titans were third in medal count among the local schools with 13 medals, but second in terms of their eight gold medals. The Titans also won four silver and a bronze.

Finishing fourth were the Langley Christian LIghtning with 10 medals: four gold and three apiece of silver and bronze.

The H.D. Stafford Skyhawks had three gold and three silver medals, and the D.W. Poppy Redhawks and Langley Secondary Saints each finished with five medals. Both schools won two gold, two silver and a bronze.

And the R. E. Mountain Eagles (two gold, one silver, one bronze), the Credo Christian Kodiaks (two silver, two bronze) and the Betty Gilbert Raptors (three gold, one silver) all finished with four medals.

Up next are the Fraser Valley championships, which run May 12, 13 and 15 at Coquitlam's Town Centre Stadium as the athletes work towards qualifying for the B.C. high school track and field championships at Langley's McLeod Athletic Park on May 29 to May 31.

Here is a complete list of medal winners from the Langley schools:

Track results:

4x100m relay

Grade 8 boys Stafford (gold), Credo (silver)

Junior boys WG (bronze)

Junior girls BSS (gold)

Senior boys WG (silver)

Senior girls WG (gold)

4x400 relay

Junior boys WG (silver)

Senior boys WG (bronze)

100m

Grade 8

Kevin Hughes (HDS) silver, Matt Mass (Credo) bronze

Katelyn Reeves (LFM) gold

Junior

Nathan King (LSS) silver

Megan Shane (WG) bronze

Senior

Daisy McClure (WG) silver

200m

Grade 8

Kevin Hughes (HDS) gold

Katelyn Reeves (LFM) gold

Junior

Nathan King (LSS) silver, Daniel Parlic (REM) bronze

Senior

Ben Marshall (DWP) silver

Daisy McClure (WG) bronze

400m

Grade 8

Jonathan Rees (BG) gold

Kayla Weltzin (BSS) bronze

Junior

Dean Ellenwood (LSS) gold, Will Riley (WG) silver

Brooke Hoolsema (BSS) bronze

Senior

Aiden Kits (LCS) silver

800m

Grade 8

Jonathan Rees (BG) gold, Riley King (HDS) silver

Makenn Dietrich (LFM) gold

Junior

Dean Ellenwood (LSS) gold, Will Riley (WG) bronze

Adrianna Klassen (LFM) silver, Brooke Hoolsema (BSS) bronze

Senior

James Lam (WG) silver, Richard Torres (WG) bronze

Isabella Boccia (WG) gold

1500m

Grade 8

Jonathan Rees (BG) gold, Jordan Schmidt (REM) silver, Braden Young (WG) bronze

Tia Tuininga (LCS) silver, Kayla Weltzin (BSS) bronze

Junior

Joel Harrison (WG) silver

Adrianna Klassen (LFM) gold, Katie MacEwen (WG) bronze

Senior

Nick Colyn (LCS) silver, Richard Torres (WG) bronze

Isabella Boccia (WG) silver, Chelsea Borrowdale (WG) bronze

3000m

Grade 8

Jordan Schmidt (REM) gold

Kayla Weltzin (BSS) gold, Julia Spearn (WG) silver

Junior

Paul Buckingham (WG) gold, Ford McMahan (WG) bronze

Emma Dearden (WG) bronze

Senior

Nick Colyn (LCS) gold

Tyler Dejong (BSS) silver

Chelsea Borrowdale (WG) gold

80m hurdles

Grade 8

Amanda Neidig (BSS) silver

110m hurdles

Junior

Megan Champoux (LFM) gold, Jaclyn Pauley (BSS) silver

Senior

Ben Marshall (DWP) gold, Trevor Whiton (WG) bronze

Emma Smithson (WG) gold

300m hurdles

Junior

Joel Harrison (WG) gold, Nathan Gregory (WG) bronze

Megan Champoux (LFM) gold, Katie MacEwen (WG) silver, Kina Bekar (LCS) bronze

400m hurdles

Open category

Ben Marshall (DWP) gold, Trevor Whiton (WG) silver

Taylor Gillis (WG) bronze

1500 RW

Junior

Alicia Pol (WG) silver, Emma Cairnie (WG) bronze

Senior

Cody Drake (WG) gold, Brandon Southern (WG) bronze

Julianna Matson (WG) gold

2000m steeplechase

Senior

Nick Colyn (LCS) gold, Richard Torres (WG) silver, Tyler Dejong (BSS) bronze

Chelsea Borrowdale (WG) gold

1500m steeplechase

Junior

Paul Buckingham (WG) gold

Emma Dearden (WG) gold

Field results:

Shot put

Grade 8

Jacob Moquin (HDS) gold

Cheye Gustafson (BG) silver

Junior

Tanika Dolfo (LFM) silver, Jaclyn Pavlev (BSS) bronze

Discus

Junior

Louise Forsyth (BSS) silver

Javelin

Grade 8

Lauren Johnannesson (WG) gold, Cally Daws (WG) silver

Junior

Ravan Johan (WG) gold

Jaclyn Pauley (BSS) gold, Andrea Coulbourn (WG) silver

Senior

Hannah Beaton (LFM) gold, Robyn Buckingham (WG) silver, Dallas Tilley (WG) bronze

Long jump

Grade 8

Ethan Foster (DWP) silver

Junior

Joel Harrison (WG) bronze

Kina Beker (LCS) gold, Louise Forsyth (BSS) bronze

Senior

Alex Savage (WG) bronze

Robyn Buckingham (WG) gold, Hannah Beaton (LFM) bronze

Triple jump

Grade 8

Chloe Jan (WG) silver

Junior

Evan Bulthuis (Credo) silver

Kianan Bekor (LCS) gold, Louise Forsyth (BSS) silver, Mira Foster (DWP) bronze

Senior

Devon Stam (Credo) bronze

High jump

Grade 8

Kevin Hughes (HDS) silver

Makenna Dietrich (LFM) gold, Lauren Johannesson (WG) silver

Junior

Megan Champoux (LFM) silver, Jayden Bontkes (LCS) bronze

Senior

Travis Muller (LCS) bronze

Robyn Buckingham (WG) gold, Hannah Rolfe (WG) silver

Hammer throw

Open junior girls

Tanika Dolfo (LFM) silver

Pole vault

Open junior boys

Nathan Gregory (WG) silver, Alex Matson (WG) bronze

Open junior girls

Lauryn Cheung (REM) gold

Open senior

Alth Bekirova (LSS) bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, August 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 21 edition online now. Browse the archives.