Sports

Langley schools combine to win 50 medals at Fraser Valley championships

It was another strong showing for local high school athletes at the Fraser Valley track and field championships held over three days last week (May 12, 13 and 15) at Coquitlam’s Percy Perry Stadium.

And leading the way were the Walnut Grove Gators, who won a combined 26 medals (six gold, nine silver and 11 bronze).

The Gators won both the senior girls team banner as well as the overall senior team banner. The senior boys team was third and the junior boys team was second. The Walnut Grove junior team was third.

Altogether, Langley schools won 50 medals — 21 gold, 19 silver and 10 bronze.

Medal winners:

Betty Gilbert: two gold medals

Jonathan Rees (Grade 8 boys) won a pair of gold medals in 800m and 1500m.

Brookswood: two gold, four silver medals

Louise Forsyth (junior girls) won gold in long jump and silver in discus and triple jump.

Jaclyn Pauley (junior girls) won gold in javelin and silver in shot put.

Kayla Weltzin (Grade 8 girls) won a pair of silvers in the 1500m and 3000m.

Credo Christian: two gold, one silver and two bronze medals

Reuben Silma (Grade 8 boys) won silver in 100m hurdles.

Ryan Togeretz (Grade 8 boys) won gold in 100m hurdles and bronze in long jump.

Zachary Vanderploeg (senior boys) won bronze in 400m hurdles.

The Credo Christian relay team of Damon Flokstra, Matt Mass, Reuben Sikma and Ryan Togeretz won gold in Grade 8 boys 4x100 relay.

D.W. Poppy: one gold, two silver and one bronze medal

Ethan Foster (Grade 8 boys) silver in long jump, bronze in high jump.

Ben Marshall (senior boys) gold in 110m hurdles and silver in 400m hurdles.

H.D. Stafford: one silver, one bronze

Kevin Hughes (Grade 8 boys) bronze in 100m.

Jacob Moquin (Grade 8 boys) silver in shot put.

Langley Christian: two gold, two silver and two bronze medals

Corina Beimers (Grade 8 girls) bronze in discus.

Kiana Bekar (junior girls) gold in triple jump.

Nicholas Colyn (senior boys) gold in 2000m steeplechase, silver in 1500m and 3000m.

Brody MacDonald (Grade 8 boys) bronze in the shot put.

Langley Secondary: two gold medals

Dean Ellenwood (junior boys) gold in 400m and 800m.

Langley Fundamental: four gold, one silver medal

Megan Champoux (junior girls) gold in 80m hurdles and 300m hurdles.

Tanika Dolfo (junior girls) gold in hammer throw.

Adrianna Klassen (junior girls) gold in 1500m and silver in 800m.

Walnut Grove: six gold, nine silver and 11 bronze medals

Isabella Boccia (senior girls) silver in 1500m and bronze in 800m.

Chelsea Borrowdale (senior girls) silver in 1500m steeplechase and 3000m.

Paul Buckingham (junior boys) silver in 1500m steeplechase and bronze in 3000m.

Robyn Buckingham (senior girls) gold in long jump and high jump.

Emma Cairnie (junior girls) bronze in 1500m race walk.

Ethan Carlson (junior boys) silver in 300m race walk.

Andria Coulbourn (junior girls) bronze in javelin.

Cody Drake (senior boys) gold in 1500 race walk.

Joel Harrison (junior boys) bronze in 1500m.

Ravan Johal (junior boys) gold in 100m.

Julianna Matson (senior girls) silver in 1500m.

Michael McKay (Grade 8 boys) bronze in javelin.

Alicia Pol (junior girls) silver in 1500m race walk.

Emma Smithson (senior girls) gold in 100m hurdles.

Brandon Southern (senior boys) silver in 1500m race walk.

Dallas Tilley (senior girls) bronze in javelin.

Richard Torres (senior boys) bronze in 2000m steeplechase.

Trevor Whiton (senior boys) bronze in 110m hurdles.

Megan Shane, Daisy McClure, Robyn Buckingham and Kiarra Willis won gold in senior girls 4x100.

Alex Savage, Trevor Whiton, Martin Allen and Jason Kimoto won bronze in senior boys 4x100.

Megan Shane, Isabella Boccia, Chelsea Borrowdale and Robyn Buckingham won silver in senior girls 4x400.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.