Langley's Abigale Calvert (above left) and Michael Savage combined to win three gold, six silver and three bronze medals in Special Olympics athletics at the BC Summer Games in Abbotsford last month.

Langley athletes help Valley shine at Summer Games

Competitors from Langley, Fort Langley and Aldergrove combine for more than half of Fraser Valley medals at BC Summer Games

The more than 100 athletes who represented Langley, Fort Langley and Aldergrove helped zone 3 (Fraser Valley) to a second-place showing in the medal race at the recent BC Summer Games in Abbotsford.

The local athletes won 24 gold, 27 silver and 25 bronze medals.

The 76 medals were more than half of the combined 142 medals won by the zone.

Some of the medal winners were listed in last week’s Times, and here are the remaining athletes who found the podium.

ATHLETICS

Natalia Monro won gold in the 100m and silver medals in both the long jump and 80m hurdles.

Jordan Jacobs won silver in the 200m and bronze in the 100m and both Jacobs and Monro were on the Fraser Valley relay team which took gold in the 4×100.

Holly Harrison won gold in the pentathlon.

Eniko Sara won bronze in the javelin.

Felix Allen won bronze in the 200m hurdles as well as helping win bronze in the 4×400 relay alongside Cameron Calbick.

Ian Vandergugten and Bob Nicol helped win bronze in the 4×100 relay.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS ATHLETICS

Michael Savage won gold in the 100m and 200m races, and silvers in the 400m, 800m and long jump.

Abigale Calvert won gold in the long jump and silver in the shot put, 400m and 800m. She also won bronze in the 100m and 200m. Savage and Calvert also teamed up to help Fraser Valley win silver in the 4×100 relay.

Jessi-Lynn Gordon won bronze in the 800m.

EQUESTRIAN

Ashley McKissock won gold in the jumper event 3 and silver in the jumper event 2.

Wrestling

Pramjot Sidhu won gold in the 45kg division and Pritpaul Johal won silver in the 54kg. The pair also helped Fraser Valley win bronze in the team competition.

GOLF

Jessica Wu won silver in singles while Wu and Jackson Jacob helped win the team silver.

CANOE/KAYAK

Ryan Hayes won silver in the K-1 2000m and helped win bronze in the K-2 500m and K-2 2000m events. He also helped win bronze in the mixed 500m.

Samuel Hao won silver in the C-2 500m and Hayes and Hao also helped win bronze in the K-4 500m.

Quinn Thomson won silver int he C-2 500m and 2000m races as well as helping take second in the C-4 500m.

Kirsten Cheung was part of the teams which won bronze in the mixed K-4 500m, and teamed with Natasha Spring and Thomson to win bronze in mixed C-4 500m,

ROWING

Kayden Bousfield and Nicholas Gulka teamed up to win silver medals in both the M2x 1500m and 1000m races, as well as gold in the skills competition.

Jeremy Ketter won bronze in the 1500m and Nolan Bousfield won silver in the 1000m.

Halle McKenney and Taya Miller rowed in doubles and won bronze medals in the 1500m and 1000m races, as well as in the skills competition.

Sydney Wick won a silver medal in both her singles races, finishing second in the 1500m and 1000m.

SWIMMING

Sarah Buckingham won gold in the 300m breaststroke and 800m freestyle, as well as a silver in the 400IM and bronze medals in the 100m breaststroke and 400m freestyle.

Regan Bedard won bronze int he 800m freestyle and in the 4×50 relay.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Katelyn Davidson helped win the team bronze.

FIELD LACROSSE

Dane Chard, Cooper Gettel, Tristan Kirkham, Strkyer Roloff, Brodie Tarling and Kyle Brunsch helped Fraser Valley win the gold medal.

For full results for the Fraser Valley team, click here.

Just Posted

Spartans clinch first place in Pacific Division with win over UBC

It was ‘a really physical battle in a crosstown rivalry’ coach says

Volunteers keep BC Farm Museum running like a well-oiled machine

Collection, started in 1953, continues to expand beyond museum’s capacity to contain it

VIDEO: G-Men seek revenge Saturday night in rematch at Langley Events Centre

Portland’s Winterhawks downed the Vancouver Giants 5-3 during a road trip down south.

UPDATE: Abbotsford murder victim was brother of slain gang leader

Mandeep Grewal gunned down Thursday, brother Gavin killed in North Van in 2017

Children’s author shares her story with West Langley Elementary students

Gabrielle Prendergast toured Fraser Valley schools and libraries from Oct. 15-19.

Tommy Chong says cannabis legalization makes him proud to be a Canadian

Legendary marijuana advocate and comedian celebrates cultural milestone at Kelowna event

MLA to become Nanaimo’s next mayor, could weaken NDP’s grasp on power

Leonard Krog’s win will trigger a byelection when he gives up his provincial seat

Horvat nets OT winner as Canucks beat Bruins 2-1

Young Vancouver star had spirited scrap earlier in contest

Team Canada gold medal winners for first time in world curling championship

Team Canada earned gold in Kelowna at the 2018 Winn Rentals World Mixed Curling Championship

3 in serious condition after altercation on Granville strip: police

Patrol officers came upon the fight just after 3 a.m. on Granville Street near Helmcken Street

B.C. passenger caught smoking weed in a car issued $230 fine

Saanich police did a field sobriety test on the driver and deemed it safe for him to drive

Pedestrian rushed to Lower Mainland hospital after being hit by car

Friday night crash is latest in rash of collisions involving pedestrians in Surrey

Payette invites critics to ‘come and spend a few days’ with her

Governor General Julie Payette made her first official to B.C. back in March

More pot stores expected in B.C. in coming ‘weeks and months’: attorney general

Attorney General David Eby and Public Safety Minister Mike Farnworth visited the new BC Cannabis Store in the province’s Interior

Most Read