Langley's Abigale Calvert (above left) and Michael Savage combined to win three gold, six silver and three bronze medals in Special Olympics athletics at the BC Summer Games in Abbotsford last month.

Langley athletes help Valley shine at Summer Games

Competitors from Langley, Fort Langley and Aldergrove combine for more than half of Fraser Valley medals at BC Summer Games

The more than 100 athletes who represented Langley, Fort Langley and Aldergrove helped zone 3 (Fraser Valley) to a second-place showing in the medal race at the recent BC Summer Games in Abbotsford.

The local athletes won 24 gold, 27 silver and 25 bronze medals.

The 76 medals were more than half of the combined 142 medals won by the zone.

Some of the medal winners were listed in last week’s Times, and here are the remaining athletes who found the podium.

ATHLETICS

Natalia Monro won gold in the 100m and silver medals in both the long jump and 80m hurdles.

Jordan Jacobs won silver in the 200m and bronze in the 100m and both Jacobs and Monro were on the Fraser Valley relay team which took gold in the 4×100.

Holly Harrison won gold in the pentathlon.

Eniko Sara won bronze in the javelin.

Felix Allen won bronze in the 200m hurdles as well as helping win bronze in the 4×400 relay alongside Cameron Calbick.

Ian Vandergugten and Bob Nicol helped win bronze in the 4×100 relay.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS ATHLETICS

Michael Savage won gold in the 100m and 200m races, and silvers in the 400m, 800m and long jump.

Abigale Calvert won gold in the long jump and silver in the shot put, 400m and 800m. She also won bronze in the 100m and 200m. Savage and Calvert also teamed up to help Fraser Valley win silver in the 4×100 relay.

Jessi-Lynn Gordon won bronze in the 800m.

EQUESTRIAN

Ashley McKissock won gold in the jumper event 3 and silver in the jumper event 2.

Wrestling

Pramjot Sidhu won gold in the 45kg division and Pritpaul Johal won silver in the 54kg. The pair also helped Fraser Valley win bronze in the team competition.

GOLF

Jessica Wu won silver in singles while Wu and Jackson Jacob helped win the team silver.

CANOE/KAYAK

Ryan Hayes won silver in the K-1 2000m and helped win bronze in the K-2 500m and K-2 2000m events. He also helped win bronze in the mixed 500m.

Samuel Hao won silver in the C-2 500m and Hayes and Hao also helped win bronze in the K-4 500m.

Quinn Thomson won silver int he C-2 500m and 2000m races as well as helping take second in the C-4 500m.

Kirsten Cheung was part of the teams which won bronze in the mixed K-4 500m, and teamed with Natasha Spring and Thomson to win bronze in mixed C-4 500m,

ROWING

Kayden Bousfield and Nicholas Gulka teamed up to win silver medals in both the M2x 1500m and 1000m races, as well as gold in the skills competition.

Jeremy Ketter won bronze in the 1500m and Nolan Bousfield won silver in the 1000m.

Halle McKenney and Taya Miller rowed in doubles and won bronze medals in the 1500m and 1000m races, as well as in the skills competition.

Sydney Wick won a silver medal in both her singles races, finishing second in the 1500m and 1000m.

SWIMMING

Sarah Buckingham won gold in the 300m breaststroke and 800m freestyle, as well as a silver in the 400IM and bronze medals in the 100m breaststroke and 400m freestyle.

Regan Bedard won bronze int he 800m freestyle and in the 4×50 relay.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Katelyn Davidson helped win the team bronze.

FIELD LACROSSE

Dane Chard, Cooper Gettel, Tristan Kirkham, Strkyer Roloff, Brodie Tarling and Kyle Brunsch helped Fraser Valley win the gold medal.

For full results for the Fraser Valley team, click here.

Just Posted

City of Langley crews responding to gas main break

Public asked to avoid area of 198 Street, between 55 and 56 Avenues

Lower Mainland cools down as heat wave lifts

Environment Canada predicts temperatures in the mid to low 20s

Langley’s Brunsch bunch

It’s all relative for lacrosse-playing brothers who are teammates

Coleman decides against running for Surrey mayor

‘I’m a Langley guy,’ MLA says

Former White Rock Renegades aim to carve out time for themselves with Team Canada

Sara Groenewegen and Danielle Lawrie-Locke competing this week at Canada Cup

Trudeau asks transport minister to tackle Greyhound’s western pullout

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says he’s asked Transport Minister Marc Garneau to find solutions in Greyhound Canada’s absence.

More lightning forecast as storm sparks 38 new wildfires in B.C.

22 new fires in are burning in the Kamloops Fire Centre according to the BC Wildfire Service.

Banff’s bathroom bears returned to the park after 15 months of rehab in Ontario

Black bears, now yearlings, were sent to the Aspen Valley Wildlife Sanctuary in Ontario last April

Monster trucks returning to Abbotsford

Monster Madness tour arriving in September

‘Recovery high schools,’ per diems urged to better manage addiction in B.C.

BC Centre for Substance Use says focus needs to shift to from overdose prevention to long-term care

More than $10,000 in Bitcoin paid in Richmond ransom scam

RCMP say victim transferred cash to Bitcoin ATM after being told partner had been abducted

Hells Angels celebrating 35th anniversary party on Vancouver Island

Additional police resources will be in Nanaimo this weekend as roughly 300 members and hang arounds are expected

New campaign aims to tide food waste at home

About 2.2 million tonnes of edible food is discarded in Canada every year

BC Nurses Union calls for decriminalization of opioids

BCNU president wants the federal government to do more to reduce preventable deaths

Most Read