That’s a wrap: B.C. Games results after Day 1

At the end of the first day, the Vancouver-Coastal Zone 5 has taken the lead, earning 11 medals so far at the Kamloops 2018 B.C. Winter Games.

The team, which includes athletes from Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, North Delta, North Vancouver, North Vancouver, Richmond, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, West Vancouver, has finished the day off with six golds, three silvers and two bronze.

Close behind, the Fraser River Zone 4 boasts eight medals and the Thompson-Okanagan Zone 2 has earned six.

The jam-packed weekend of events continues Saturday, with finals for biathlon, diving, figure skating, judo, rythmic gymnastics, alpine, cross-country and freestyle skiing, snowboarding and speed skating.

Friday final results:

Men’s biathlon team relay

Gold – Vancouver-Coastal

Silver – Cariboo-North East

Bronze – Fraser River

Women’s biathlon team relay

Gold – Vancouver-Coastal

Silver – Kootenays

Bronze – Fraser Valley

Men’s 3m diving, C group

Gold – Curtis Frohloff, Victoria

Silver – Oliver Kraatz, North Vancouver

Bronze – Henry Brewster, West Vancouver

Men’s 3m diving, B group

Gold – Jayden Poole, Langley

Silver – Andrew Sibbald, Rossland

Bronze – Finn Storie, Kamloops

Women’s 1 metre, C group

Gold – Paige Bush, Langley

Silver – Madeline Green, Surrey

Bronze – Karina Andrada, Coquitlam

Women’s 1 metre, B group

Gold – Veronica Fong, West Vancouver

Silver – Taylor Pai, Surrey

Bronze – Sarah Butt, Fort Langley

Women’s team, JO7 and JO8

Gold – Fraser River

Silver – Vancouver-Coastal

Bronze – Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Women’s all-around, JO7

Gold – Claire Pakulak, Surrey

Silver – Neiva Chung, Coquitlam

Bronze – Kayden Magnuson, Surrey

Women’s all-around, JO8

Gold – Makenzie Grant, Delta

Silver – Brooklyn Stobbe, Crofton

Bronze – Rebecca Wharton, Kamloops

Men’s juvenile cross country, 5km interval

Gold – Gregor Graham, Kelowna

Silver – Lucas Sadesky, Vernon

Bronze – Torin Andrews, Vernon

Women’s juvenile cross country, 5km interval

Gold – Emily Macleod, Revelstoke

Silver – Lys Milne, Salmon Arm

Bronze – Sophia van Varseveld, Salmon Arm

Men’s midget cross country, 3.5km interval

Gold – Elliot Wilson Revelstoke

Silver – Joshua Fiala, Prince George

Bronze – Jacob Hepburn, Salmon Arm

Women’s midget cross country, 3.5km interval

Gold – Julianna Moore, Salmon Arm

Silver – Zara Bucher, Enderby

Bronze – Isabelle Wilkie

Men’s Para-Olympics cross-country

Gold – Aaron Brandys, Vancouver

Men’s youth moguls

Gold – Daniel Gannon, Whistler

Silver – Caden Ferguson, Vancouver

Bronze – Owen Scarth, Garibaldi Highlands

Women’s youth moguls

Gold – Chase Capicik, Squamish

Silver – Lynnette Conn, Squamish

Bronze – Brooke Armstrong, West Vancouver

Men’s juvenile moguls

Gold – Ethan Phillips, Kaleden

Silver – Alexander Henderson, Penticton

Bronze – Nate Parsons, Kaleden

Women’s juvenile moguls

Gold – Jordan MacDonald, Kelowna

Silver – Raina Schnerch, Invermere

Bronze – Tanya Rubinova, Burnaby

Men’s snowboard cross

Gold – Zakk Harman, North Vancouver

Silver – Daniel Loban, Lake Country

Bronze – Xander Appels, Kelowna

Women’s snowboard cross

Gold – Juliette Pelchat, Whistler

Silver – Maggie Crompton, Whistler

Bronze – Kaitlyn Peterson, Smithers

Men’s alpine slalom

Gold – Kaleb Barnum, Fernie

Silver – Jacob Hoskins, Prince George

Bronze – Dylan Stevens, North Vancouver

Women’s alpine slalom

Gold – Mila Plavsic, Vancouver

Silver – Kaila Lafreniere. Whistler

Bronze – Sara Stiel, Grouse Mountain

Men’s 400m speed skating

Gold – Samuel Green, Mission

Silver – Samuel Jeon, Port Moody

Bronze – Erik Haaheim, Kelowna

Men’s 200m speed skating

Gold – Samuel Green, Mission

Silver – Samuel Jeon, Port Moody

Bronze – Nate Benn, Vernon

Women’s 400m speed skating

Gold – Madison Seely, Vanderhoof

Silver – Lan-Vi Nguyen, Richmond

Bronze – Clara Johnson, Chilliwack

Women’s 200m speed skating

Gold – Alexis Seely, Vanderhoof

Silver – Clara Johnson, Coquitlam

Bronze – Katherine Wagner, Coquitlam

Men’s 500m speed skating

Gold – Keanan St. Rose, Prince George

Silver – Lukas MacDonald, Vancouver

Bronze – Craig Miller, Prince George

Men’s 1500m speed skating

Gold – Keanan St. Rose, Prince George

Silver – Lukas MacDonald, Vancouver

Bronze – Noah Hyun, Port Coquitlam

Women’s 500m speed skating

Gold – Sherilyn Chung, Coquitlam

Silver – Annabelle Green, Mission

Bronze – Martina Antifay, Kamloops

Women’s 1500m speed skating

Gold – Sherilyn Chung, Coquitlam

Silver – Laura Hall, Salmon Arm

Bronze – Annabelle Green, Mission

Skip to the next and previous photo by typing j/k or ←/→.

 

Just Posted

Fake attempted abduction not funny to residents of Langley neighbourhood

Two teenage boys won’t face criminal charges after scaring girl

Langley’s Georgia Ellenwood named Big Ten Women’s Field Athlete of the Year

Track and field athlete becomes first heptathlon National Champion at University of Wisconsin

Four arrested in police takedown in Langley

Monday night arrests result of firearms investigation by Vancouver Police Department

Cloverdale’s June Market Days to be bigger than ever

More than 90 vendors will line 176 Street for event this Saturday

UPDATE: Female driver airlifted to hospital following crash involving dump truck

Two vehicles involved in collision Tuesday morning in Abbotsford

Homeless people living on ‘Surrey Strip’ move into modular housing

BC Housing says 160 homeless people are being moved into temporary Whalley suites from June 19 to 21

Senate officially passes Canada’s marijuana legalization bill

Bill C-45 now moves to royal assent, which is the final step in the legislative process

Mosquitoes out in full force already? Blame the weather

But a B.C. mosquito expert says the heat wave will help keep the pests at bay

Man pleads not guilty in 1987 slayings of B.C. couple

William Talbott of SeaTac was arraigned Tuesday in Snohomish County Superior Court

New GOP plan: Hold kids longer at border – but with parents

Move would ease rules that limit how much time minors can be held with their parents

Without a big data strategy, Canadians at risk of being ‘data cows’

Presentation said artificial intelligence could give Facebook and Amazon even more power

Five B.C. families stuck in Japan as Canada refuses visas for adopted babies

Lawyer points to change in American policy around adoptions from Japan

It may be ‘lights, camera, action!’ for talented B.C. doctor

Rob Forde is waiting to hear if he’ll become The Basement Doctor in his own reality show

Police find capsized boat near Tofino, 3 men still missing

Five men were aboard the boat when it sank off Vancouver Island early Monday morning

Most Read